POPIA and Insurance

The Protection of Personal Information Act has come into place this month and this can have major effects on you as an individual, as a broker and your business. Here is some information about the POPI Act and what it means for you and your insurance.

What is The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)?

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA or POPI Act) is the comprehensive data protection legislation that obliges organisations to deal with the gathering and processing of personal information by applying specific principles and conditions.

POPIA deals with your constitutional right to privacy and the right to access of information. POPIA was signed into law by our President on 1 July 2020 to be effective by 1 July 2021 and much work has taken place behind the scenes in preparation for this deadline.

Why POPIA is important?

The goal of the POPI Act is to protect you from security breaches, theft, and discrimination.

The biggest impact is on organisations that process lots of personal information, especially special personal information such as ID numbers, children’s information, and account numbers. The most affected industries are financial services, healthcare, and marketing.

The POPI Act’s Eight Conditions for Lawful Processing

The POPI Act has issued its rules for using South African data. It refers to these rules as conditions, and they largely cover what data you collect, what you can do with the data, and how you protect both the data and the data subject, in other words you!

POPI includes eight conditions for lawful processing including:

  1. Accountability
  2. Processing limitation
  3. Purpose specification
  4. Further processing limitation
  5. Information quality
  6. Openness
  7. Security safeguards
  8. Data subject participation

For more detail on each of the conditions please click here: https://www.privacypolicies.com/blog/popi-act/

What does POPIA mean for you as an Insurance Zone Client?

Insurance Zone has always been committed to treating client information in an ethical manner and POPIA provides the legal framework and requirements for this treatment. All companies, including Insurance Zone, are now obliged by law to deal with client information with far more diligence than ever before. This means that we have looked at how and why your information is collected, how it is processed, shared, stored as well as access to this information.

The information we gather is only used to provide the best products and services to you, communicate with you with regards to your policy, terms and conditions as well as provide improved quality, training and security (for example, with respect to recorded or monitored phone calls).

We have updated our Privacy policy to ensure we are compliant with the new POPI Act. Read our updated Privacy Policy here: http://insurancezone.co.za/wp-content/uploads/Privacy-Policy-Document-Insurance-Zone-Group-June-2021-Final.pdf

Leave a Reply